Jands Lighting
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:21 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 Using 2 Vista Dongles 
Author Message
Registered
Registered

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:50 am
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Post Using 2 Vista Dongles
I Currently own a 512 dongle and am looking to do some pixel mapping project where we need a additional 2000 channels, Is it possible to just buy a 2k dongles and use both at the same time.


Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:54 am
Profile
Jands R&D
Jands R&D

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 468
Reply with quote
Post Re: Using 2 Vista Dongles
Currently if you have a second dongle on another vista system (can just be a computer running the vista app) on the network, the dongle count from both will be combined whilst tracking backup is active.

_________________
Peter Rubie
Console Applications Tester - Jands Pty Ltd


Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:48 pm
Profile
Major Contributor
Major Contributor

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:22 am
Posts: 299
Reply with quote
Post Re: Using 2 Vista Dongles
peterr wrote:
Currently if you have a second dongle on another vista system (can just be a computer running the vista app) on the network, the dongle count from both will be combined whilst tracking backup is active.


So this means you can combine dongles if you are tracking and get the 2K dongle and 512 dongle for a combined 2,560 channels?

_________________
David Long
Lighting Designer
First Baptist Woodstock, GA

L5, S3, M1 and two S1s


Tue Nov 03, 2015 2:04 am
Profile
Jands R&D
Jands R&D

Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:09 am
Posts: 468
Reply with quote
Post Re: Using 2 Vista Dongles
theatre4jc wrote:
if you are tracking and get the 2K dongle and 512 dongle for a combined 2,560 channels?

Yes, in V2.3, you can. Just put one dongle in each machine and the combined total will be shown in your Help > About screen. You can also see how many channels each console on the network is contributing to the count by opening the networking window.

_________________
Peter Rubie
Console Applications Tester - Jands Pty Ltd


Tue Nov 03, 2015 12:09 pm
Profile
Regular
Regular

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:48 pm
Posts: 86
Location: San Diego, California
Reply with quote
Post Re: Using 2 Vista Dongles
Could the two dongles be connected to the same computer?

_________________
Daniel Rhodes
Lighting Director
North Coast Church
Vista, California
www.northcoastchurch.com


Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:29 am
Profile WWW
500+ Club
500+ Club

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:09 pm
Posts: 931
Location: Austin, TX
Reply with quote
Post Re: Using 2 Vista Dongles
Drhodes wrote:
Could the two dongles be connected to the same computer?


Only if they are both the new stackable version.

Two old, or an old and a new will not work, Vista will only see the first one plugged in.

_________________
Ben Coleman

Technical Sales Support
Jands/ChromaQ
AC Lighting, Inc


Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:01 am
Profile
Regular
Regular

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:48 pm
Posts: 86
Location: San Diego, California
Reply with quote
Post Re: Using 2 Vista Dongles
Gotcha. Is there an easy way to tell if the dongle is the new or old?

_________________
Daniel Rhodes
Lighting Director
North Coast Church
Vista, California
www.northcoastchurch.com


Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:18 am
Profile WWW
500+ Club
500+ Club

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:09 pm
Posts: 931
Location: Austin, TX
Reply with quote
Post Re: Using 2 Vista Dongles
The new ones are blue and more square. They also have an elongated slot for a lanyard.

_________________
Ben Coleman

Technical Sales Support
Jands/ChromaQ
AC Lighting, Inc


Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:18 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.