Jands Lighting
It is currently Fri Jul 20, 2018 5:27 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 Error With FX 
Author Message
Registered
Registered

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:58 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Error With FX
Hey guys,

I am trying to figure out an issue I am having with the smart fx. When I copy a cue that does not have any fx on it over to a new spot that has no fx in it. I suddenly have FX running and colors are changed, when I go to my smart fx window I have a list of non active fx. I want to clear all of them and stop them and remove them but I can not.

I try the cue they are on the fixtures they are on, clear all and nothing will remove them.

Any ideas on how to fix this issue?


Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:08 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:13 pm
Posts: 501
Location: Sydney, Australia
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error With FX
It's a bit hard to understand exactly what you are doing but is it possible you are inadvertently triggering effects that are built into the fixture(s)? Many fixtures have a control / macro / effect channel that can be used to run inbuilt colour chases etc.


Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:01 am
Profile WWW
Registered
Registered

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:58 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: Error With FX
I am just dragging a cue over to another spot and it triggers fx. But it does not do it each time, it happens when I drag it further down the cue list. Ill try and grab a video tomorrow.


Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:19 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.