Jands Lighting
It is currently Sat Jul 21, 2018 6:57 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
 Qlab through MIDI to Vista 
Author Message
Registered
Registered

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:44 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Post Qlab through MIDI to Vista
Currently working on a show where there are a lot of random variations to cues and states.

Eseentially at any moment any other cue could go off controlled via qlab. Though each cue in qlab must corrospond to a lighting state which is difficult when you only have limited buttons to push to time it with the sounds and video in qlab.

We've looked around and cant seem to find the information we need on how to set up and send the midi signals from qlab to my s1 console to fire the specific cue lists and corrosponding cue number.

Anyone know how we can fix this issue? My mate is used to using midi on ions and elements so seems weird we are struggling this much with vista


Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:30 pm
Profile
Registered
Registered

Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 1:21 am
Posts: 1
Location: Jupiter, Fl
Reply with quote
Post Re: Qlab through MIDI to Vista
Check out this video. It's how I learned to navigate between QLAb, Vista, and the XKeys:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72LFC0fnA6U


Sat May 12, 2018 1:35 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.